AVOCADO OIL CRUDE ORGANIC 190KG STEEL DRUM

Package Type: 
STEEL DRUM  (190 kgs)

Request a quote for product pricing

Organic vegetable oil suitable for a wide range of end applications. AVOCADO, THE 'BUTTER OF THE FOREST' Avocado (Persea Gratissima) trees grow to 10–20 meters high and bear large, pear-shaped fruits that have a green, fleshy body and a leathery green or blackish skin, a large stony seed, and a greenish-yellow edible pulp. The avocado was first grown in Mexico approximately 9,000 years ago. The Aztecs named the avocado ahuacatl, which means “butter of the forest,” because of its high-fat and nutrient-dense properties. In contrast to most other vegetable oils, Avocado Oil comes from the flesh instead of the stone of the fruit and was therefore one of the easiest oils to extract by the early civilizations.

Sustainability Information

This product meets the "bio-based and/or natural products" characteristic because it is 100% Natural content per ISO 16128-1: 2016 and ISO 16128-2: 2016 guidelines, with a Natural Origin Index of 1. Moreover, it meets the "environmental accreditation" characteristic, since it is Organic certified according to Reg. (EU) 2018/848.
Sustainable product
Product No. 2026582
Supplier EARTHOIL - UNIVAR
CAS 8024-32-6
Sustainability Characteristics Natural or bio-based, Environmental accreditation
Benefits
  • Considered as one of the most suitable and effective cosmetic oils
  • Avocado Oil is used as a base product in many skin and hair care preparations. Recommended for dry
  • mature or damaged skin
  • it is commonly used in formulas such as creams
  • lotions
  • body butters
  • sun care products
  • hair oils or lip balms. Viscous yet very spreadable
  • heavy yet nourishing
  • Avocado Oil is excellent for protecting the skin from moisture loss. It was characterized in our sensory profile study of vegetable oils. It is more easily absorbed by the skin than many other cosmetic oils. Indeed
  • this is partly due to its content of palmitoleic acid
  • which is relatively rare in vegetable oils. It reveals a very high monounsaturated fatty acid level
  • indicating its high content of omega 7 (C161 Palmitoleic Acid) and omega 9 (C181 Oleic Acid). This oil is also appreciated for its rich unsaponifiable fraction (3-10%) that contains sterols
  • phytosterols and different vitamins such as tocopherols or carotenoids.

Documents

Product Details

Group Name
Earth Oils
Sub Group Name
Vegetable Oil-EO
Packaging Type
Non-Returnable
Certification
COSMOS/ECOCERT, ISO 16128, Natural origin, Organic - Bio, Palm-free, Sulfate-free, Vegan
Features and Benefits
Considered as one of the most suitable and effective cosmetic oils, Avocado Oil is used as a base product in many skin and hair care preparations. Recommended for dry, mature or damaged skin, it is commonly used in formulas such as creams, lotions, body butters, sun care products, hair oils or lip balms. Viscous yet very spreadable, heavy yet nourishing, Avocado Oil is excellent for protecting the skin from moisture loss. It was characterized in our sensory profile study of vegetable oils. It is more easily absorbed by the skin than many other cosmetic oils. Indeed, this is partly due to its content of palmitoleic acid, which is relatively rare in vegetable oils. It reveals a very high monounsaturated fatty acid level, indicating its high content of omega 7 (C161 Palmitoleic Acid) and omega 9 (C181 Oleic Acid). This oil is also appreciated for its rich unsaponifiable fraction (3-10%) that contains sterols, phytosterols and different vitamins such as tocopherols or carotenoids.

Get in touch, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.